CitySource Summer 2020 Factory Tours
Tuesday, July 28th, Sample and Patternmaking, (9:00AM - 12:00 PM)
9:00 AM - 9:15 AM- Introduction - Lisa Kesselman, FIT and Andrew Ward
9:15 AM - 9:45 AM- MCM - Chung Yu,
9:45 AM - 10:15 AM- Zoila’s Sample Room, Zoila Cruz
10:15 -10:45 AM- Sampling and Resource Workshop, Andy Ward
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM`- JPW - John Dominguez
11:15 AM - 11:45 AM- Quickturn Clothing, Marianne Webber
Watch the Tuesday morning session here.
Tuesday, July 28th, Pleating, Embroidery, Marking & Grading (2:00 TO 5:00 PM)
2:00 PM - 2:15 PM- Introduction - Lisa Kesselman, FIT and Andrew Ward
2:15 PM - 2:45 PM- New York Embroidery, Michelle Fineberg
2:45 PM - 3:15 PM- International Pleating, George Kallijian
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM- Create A Marker, Paul Cavazza
3:45 - 4:15 PM- Dreams to Print, Gregory Gioisa
4:15 - 4:45 PM- Timberlake Studio, Sarah Timberlake
Watch the Tuesday afternoon session here.
Wednesday, July 29th, Accessory & Trims (9:00 AM - 12:00 PM)
9:00AM - 9:15 AM- Introduction, Andy Ward
9:15 AM - 9:45 AM- TrimLab, Bob Sadin
9:45 AM - 10:15 AM- Waterbury Button
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM- MS Schmalberg, Adam and Warren Brand
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM- Buttonology,
11:15 AM- 11:45 AM- Labels Inter Global, Steve Zaingos
Watch the Wednesday morning session here.
Wednesday, July 29th, Production Sewing (2:00 PM - 5:00 PM)
2:00 PM - 2:15 PM- Introduction - Lisa Kesselman, FIT & Andrew Ward
2:15 PM - 2:45 PM- Dynotex, Alan Ng
2:45 PM - 3:15 PM- Coroda, Duncan Law/IDA Law
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM- Sunrise, Peter Chan
3:45 PM - 4:15 PM- Spoiled Rotten, Eric Beroff
4:15 PM - 4:45 PM- Boss Studio, Monique Wong
Watch the Wednesday afternoon session here.
Thursday, July 30th, Leathers and Knits (9:00 AM- 12:00 PM)
9:00 AM- 9:15 AM- Introduction - Lisa Kesselman, FIT & Andrew Ward
9:15 AM - 9:45 AM- Knit Illustrated, Peter Tam
9:45 AM- 10:15 AM- Tailored Industries, Alex Tschopp
10:15 AM- 10:45 AM- Rainbow Leather, Rick Lipson
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM- Global Leathers, Paul Crystal
11:15 AM - 11:45 AM- Throw, NYC - Anthony Lilore
Watch the Thursday morning session here.
Thursday, July 30th, Sustainable Fashion (2:00pm - 5:00pm)
2:00 PM - 2:15 PM- Introduction - Lisa Kesselman, FIT & Andrew Ward
2:15 PM- 2:45 PM- Study New York, Tara St James
2:45 PM- 3:15 PM- Textile Exchange - Celeste Lilore
3:15 PM- 3:45 PM- Onpoint Manufacturing, Kirby Best and David Prentice
3:45 PM- 4:15 PM- Queen of Raw, Stephanie Benedetto
4:15 PM- 4:45 PM- Fabscrap - Camille Tagle and Jessica Schreiber
Watch the Thursday afternoon session here.